Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height saw mill with attic, c.1875. In use, 1903. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods on rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls with square aperture having remains of iron waterwheel mechanisms. Square-headed window openings with no sills, timber lintels, and remains of timber fittings. Set in own grounds on bank overlooking tributary of Black Water River.

Appraisal

A modest-scale mill building representing an important element of the industrial legacy of Mullinavat. Despite having fallen into disrepair following a prolonged period of disuse the essential attributes survive in place together with the remains of some iron mechanisms identifying the technical significance of the site.