--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, dated 1913, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), trefoil-perforated crested terracotta ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack having "Cavetto"-detailed stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, precast concrete chamfered coping to gables on rendered, ruled and lined kneelers with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having "Cavetto"-detailed stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered plinth with rusticated rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed central window opening below rusticated cut-limestone date stone ("1913") with shallow sill, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement window. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set back from line of street with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A national school 'erected by EDWARD and BLANCHE Earl and Countess of Bessborough' representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Piltown with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a national school forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent school house (see 12325018) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in an increasingly suburbanised street scene.