Fountain

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone ashlar Gothic Revival memorial fountain, erected 1879, on a square plan comprising stepped base, single stage on bas-relief rock-faced course having diagonally-disposed clasping consoles, carved (moulded) basin to face to west having inscribed plaque over, trefoil-headed detailing having crocketed gables over on foliate stops, finials to apexes, octagonal stage over with moulded stringcourse, and gables over supporting stepped 'spirelet' with finial extending into cross finial. Set back from road in square with cut-stone chamfered bollards supporting iron chains.

Appraisal

A finely-detailed Gothic Revival fountain erected by Louisa Maddelena Tighe (1803-1900) in memory of William Frederick Fownes Tighe (d. 1878) of nearby Woodstock House (12403203/KK-32-03) forming a picturesque focal point in the centre of Inistioge. Intricate carved elements throughout exhibiting high quality stone masonry enrich the architectural and artistic design qualities of the composition.