Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey granite ashlar pedimented Greek Revival mausoleum, built 1810, on a square plan. Gabled (pedimented) cut-granite roof. Granite ashlar walls on cut-granite base with batter, frieze, and cut-granite surrounds to pediments. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having rectangular opening over with cut-granite voussoirs, and lattice panel. Set back from road in grounds shared with Saint Mary's Church.

Appraisal

An elegant mausoleum known as the Mary Tighe Mausoleum after Mary Tighe (1782-1810) of nearby Woodstock House (12403203/KK-32-03) exhibiting characteristics redolent of the Greek Revival style including a sparse decorative treatment: the external expression of the composition is enlivened purely by the correct application of Classical features such as the squat pediments. Exhibiting high quality stone masonry the mausoleum features a construction almost entirely in notoriously durable locally-sourced granite. Positioned on a slightly elevated site in the grounds of Saint Mary's Church (12323045/KK-32-23-45) the mausoleum forms an appealing feature in the locality.