--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey lean-to recessed end bay to left. Reroofed, 2004, with dormer attic added. Pitched roof (lean-to to end bay) with replacement slate, 2004, clay ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stack, rendered coping, rooflights, 2004, to rear (south) elevation, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, 2004, on roughcast eaves. Painted roughcast walls with painted rendered walls to end bay. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (concrete sills to end bay), and two-over-two timber sash windows having two-over-three timber sash window to side (east) elevation (timber casement windows to end bay). Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, 2004. Road fronted.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house retaining most of the historic attributes, thereby contributing positively to the character of a modest street scene.