--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site probably originally two separate three-bay three-storey (west) and two-bay three-storey (east) houses. Part refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, to remainder. Round-headed door openings with replacement timber panelled and glazed timber panelled doors having overlights. Replacement timber shopfront to left ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double door having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice on shallow consoles. Interior with carved timber staircase, timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings, and remains of plasterwork cornices to ceilings. Set back from line of road on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive Classically-proportioned substantial house possibly originally built as two separate houses occupying a prominent position in the centre of Inistioge, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of the townscape. Despite some alteration projects over the course of the twentieth century the character of the site remains substantially unaffected on account of the survival of most of the original composition qualities together with much of the historic fabric including plasterwork features of artistic design importance to the interior.