--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1950, with openings to ground floor remodelled. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, c.1950) with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having replacement timber casement windows, c.1950, to remodelled openings. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house the balanced appearance of which has been disturbed by the alteration works carried out on the openings to the ground floor. However, the retention of the original composition qualities to the upper floors together with the survival of most of the historic fabric significantly enhances the character of the site in the streetscape.