--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1975, with dormer attic added. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, rooflights, c.1975, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves board. Painted roughcast walls with rendered quoins to ends, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Rendered shopfront, c.1875, to left ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane (two-light) aluminium display window, c.1975, having glazed timber sliding screen to display area, replacement glazed aluminium double doors, c.1975, on cut-stone step, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house featuring a traditional shopfront displaying high quality craftsmanship enhancing the visual appeal of the site at street level. However, while the retention of most of the original form and massing maintains some of the integrity of the composition the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not benefited the external expression of the site in the streetscape.