--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated, 1998, with opening to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use and dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rooflights, 1998, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, 1998) with cut-stone sills (replacement concrete sill, 1998, to remodelled opening), rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window, 1998, to remodelled opening. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12323014/KK-32-23-14) retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the early fabric, thereby making a positive impression in an historic street scene.