--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840. Reroofed and renovated, c.1950, with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Renovated with dormer attic added. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rooflights, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, c.1950) with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window, c.1950, to remodelled opening with rendered fascia over. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12323015/KK-32-23-15) retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the early fabric, thereby making a positive impression in an historic street scene.