Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gate screen, c.1825, comprising: (i) Gateway with segmental-headed carriageway having pair of limestone ashlar piers with cut-limestone quoins, carved stringcourse to spring of arch, cut-limestone quoined voussoirs, wrought iron double gates having spear-head finials, limestone ashlar parapet having cut-limestone quoins, scroll book-end consoles, carved (moulded) cornice having blocking course over with cut-limestone coping, painted rendered flanking screen walls incorporating square-headed pedestrian gateways with carved cut-limestone surrounds having inscribed overpanels, wrought iron gates having spear-head finials, and cut-limestone coping to parapet. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Rossenarra House. (ii) Pair of single-bay single-storey gate lodges to east and to west with two-bay single-storey side elevations. Part refenestrated. Now in private residential use. Hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves having rib consoles. Painted rendered walls with cut-limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (in segmental-headed recess to road (north) elevation) with cut-limestone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having some replacement uPVC casement windows to range to east. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed gate screen built as one of a pair (with 12403121/KK-31-21) known as "The Grand Gates" allowing access on to the Rossenarra House estate. Formally composed on a symmetrical plan centred on a finely-detailed gateway the design aesthetic of the composition is enhanced by carved limestone dressings displaying expert stone masonry: although of comparatively simple quality the flanking gate lodges incorporate distinctive attributes signifying a thoroughly-composed scheme. Although subsequently decommissioned following partition from the estate holding the gateway has historically been reasonably well maintained: however, the continued replacement of the original fabric threatens to undermine the character of the composition. In a manner similar to the second in the pair, occupying a prominent position on the roads leading to Kilmaganny from Newmarket in the east the gateway forms a distinct landmark in the local landscape.