--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally forming part of larger five-bay three-storey composition with house to south. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in camber-headed recesses to first floor) with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Rendered shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with moulded pilasters, replacement fixed-pane chrome display window, c.1975, replacement glazed timber door, c.1975, having overlight, fascia over having moulded consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house possibly originally forming part of a larger composition or self-contained group with an adjacent house (12318043/KK-29-18-43) with both ranges exhibiting distinctive architectural attributes in common including camber-headed openings together with Classically-inspired rendered detailing, thereby making a pleasing impression on the streetscape value of Lower Main Street. Despite the insertion of unsympathetic replacement fittings to the openings a finely-crafted shopfront of artistic design merit further enlivens the external expression of the composition at street level.