--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, c.1900, on a corner site possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with pubfront to ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return with half-dormer attic to west. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted diamond-pointed rusticated rendered walls with diamond-pointed rusticated quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Timber pubfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (four-light) timber display window on moulded riser having round-headed lights, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window having overlight, tongue-and-groove timber panelled door on cut-stone flagged threshold having overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Segmental-headed door opening to return with cut-limestone step, moulded rendered surround, and fittings not visible. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front, and laneway along side (south) elevation.

Appraisal

An appealing middle-size house retaining the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric, thereby contributing positively to the character of the streetscape. Fine detailing enhancing the architectural design value of the composition includes diamond-pointed rustication to the wall surface simulating dressed limestone: featuring elsewhere in the town (including 12318023/KK-29-18-23) such surface detailing can be considered a characteristic particular to the architectural heritage of Graiguenamanagh. Meanwhile a pubfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship further enlivens the external expression of the composition at street level.