--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1975, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Now disused to left ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Camber-headed door opening with cut-granite step, moulded rendered surround, inscribed timber pilaster doorcase having consoles supporting entablature, timber panelled door, sidelights on panelled risers, and overlight. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with rendered voussoirs having 'keystone', and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Painted stone-clad shopfront, c.1975, to left ground floor with fixed-pane timber display windows having casement overlights, timber panelled door having overlight, and timber fascia over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings to upper floors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house possibly originally built as two separate houses incorporating balanced Classically-derived proportions with the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor lending a formal quality to the streetscape: a finely-detailed doorcase further enhances the external expression of the composition. With the exception of the alteration works that have not had a positive bearing on part of the ground floor the original composition attributes survive largely intact together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing significantly to the character of the street scene.