--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site possibly originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses with three-bay three-storey side (south) elevation. Renovated, c.1875, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Hipped and pitched roof on an L-shaped plan with replacement artificial slate, rolled iron and clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with concealed cast-iron tie plates, and rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, moulded rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Timber pubfront, c.1875, to ground floor on an almost-symmetrical plan with carved engaged Doric columns, trefoil-headed openings (in four-part arrangement to central opening) having fixed-pane timber fittings incorporating Corinthian colonette mullions supporting archivolts, timber panelled double doors on limestone flagged threshold having overlight (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors), fascia having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed Classically-proportioned middle-size house possibly originally built as two separate houses occupying a prominent corner site at the entrance into Graiguenamanagh over Graiguenamanagh Bridge (12317004/KK-29-18-04), thereby enhancing the aesthetic appeal of the townscape. Having been well maintained the original form and massing survive intact together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior including a particularly fine pubfront of artistic design distinction displaying high quality craftsmanship in an exotic, almost Moorish theme.