--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1775. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves board. Unpainted roughcast walls with iron tie bars. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having wrought iron bars to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone surround, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house of informal, almost vernacular quality retaining the original composition attributes together with most of the original fabric, thereby making a vital contribution to the character of the street scene.