--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, possibly originally with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping to party walls, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Camber-headed window openings to first floor with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening to left ground floor in camber-headed recess with timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed openings to ground floor in a symmetrical arrangement with fixed-pane timber display windows, and glazed timber panelled double doors on cut-limestone step having overlight. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, thereby significantly enhancing the character of the street scene.