--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1750. Mostly refenestrated, c.1925. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack over red brick Running bond construction, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor with painted roughcast walls over. Square-headed window openings with shallow cut-stone sills (flush to upper floors), and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having timber casement windows to top floor. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive house of modest form and appearance retaining many of the early attributes, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of an historic setting.