--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening in camber-headed recess with rendered surround, and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with shallow concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house presenting an attractive feature of unassuming quality in the streetscape. Although much of the original character survives the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens the historic integrity of the site.