--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Part refenestrated, c.1900. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows to ground floor having replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, to first floor. Camber-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of modest architectural aspirations occupying a cramped site at the junction of Market Street and Low Street. Although now apparently disused the house has been historically well maintained to present an early aspect with the original composition qualities surviving intact together with most of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a pleasant contribution to the visual appeal of an historic street scene.