--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1775, originally detached with single-bay two-storey lower return to south-east. Refenestrated, c.1900. Part reroofed, c.1950. Renovated, c.1975, with pubfront inserted to right ground floor. Now also in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched roof to return with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridges, roughcast chimney stack over red brick irregular bond construction, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with painted fine roughcast wall to upper floors having rendered channelled piers to ends, rendered stringcourse to top floor, and painted roughcast walls to return over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to left ground floor) with cut-stone sills, replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, having six-over-six timber sash window to tripartite opening with two-over-two sidelights, and louvered timber false external shutters. Tiled pubfront, c.1975, to right ground floor with stone-clad pilasters, fixed-pane timber window, timber panelled door having fanlight, and timber fascia extending over entire ground floor. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house of considerable vintage as indicated by attributes including the grouping of the small-scale window openings in the centre of the composition. Despite a number of renovation projects that have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition, in particular the addition of a pubfront of little inherent design distinction, elsewhere the retention of the original composition qualities together with substantial quantities of the early fabric maintains the character of the site. Occupying a prominent position at the end east end of Thomastown Bridge (12317011/KK-28-17-11) the house forms an appealing landmark in the townscape.