--/--/--

Description

Six-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1775. Random rubble stone walls with cut-stone triangular cut-waters (some full-height) to piers, and squared rubble stone coping to parapets incorporating pedestrian refuge. Series of six segmental arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having remains of render over. Sited spanning Kings River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An attractive bridge forming an important element of the late eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of the locality while presenting a picturesque landmark spanning the Kings River. The construction in unrefined locally-sourced rubble stone together with the slightly varied profile to the arches produces a rustic quality that assimilates well into the surrounding rural landscape.