--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey thatched mill owner's cottage, c.1775, originally detached with entrance windbreak. In private residential use, post-1965. Refenestrated, pre-1994. Reroofed, post-1994. Hipped and pitched roof with replacement reed thatch, post-1994, in English style having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (some with flush or no sills), and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, pre-1994. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, post-1994. Set back from line of road with timber fence to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale cottage forming an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Kilkenny on account of the presence of attributes including the long, low massing, the thatched roof, and so on. Restored over the course of the late twentieth century the cottage presents an early aspect, thereby contributing positively to the character of the locality. The cottage remains of additional importance for the long-standing historic associations with the Mullins family of the nearby Kells Flour Mill (Mullin's Corn Mill) (12315001/KK-27-15-01)).