--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey house, c.1850, possibly originally two separate three-bay single-storey houses with square-headed carriageway to right. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to right. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having cornices, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (now boarded-up). Square-headed door opening with rendered pilaster surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to right with pilasters having decorative consoles, openings now boarded-up, and fascia having moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to right with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A long low range of modest, almost vernacular quality enhancing the streetscape value of Mill Street. Fine rendered dressings in the Classical manner contribute to the architectural design value of the composition while the substantial remains of a shopfront displaying high quality craftsmanship further enliven the street presence of the site.