Friary

Friary

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey friary, c.1825, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to centre ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated. Hipped roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Flat concrete roof, c.1950, to porch. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with fittings not visible. Set in shared grounds perpendicular to road with side (south) elevation overlooking road.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial house retaining most of the original composition elements but the external character of which has been undermined by extensive renovation works carried out over the course of the twentieth century. Nevertheless, the house remains of significance for the contribution made to the group and setting values of the Callan Augustinian Abbey complex.