Historical, Social

Outbuilding

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached five-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1600. Dismantled, pre-1840, to accommodate use as screen wall. Roof now gone with no evidence of rainwater goods surviving on squared rubble limestone eaves. Random rubble limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins to corners, and traces of unpainted render over. Square-headed slit-style apertures possibly originally forming part of larger square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, timber lintels, and no fittings. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber fitting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Making a pleasing, if subtle impression in the street scene the final remains of a once-extensive complex form an important element of the architectural heritage of Callan on account of the historic associations with the Candler family who later found fortune in Atlanta, Georgia manufacturing Coca-Cola. The site remains of additional importance for the connections with the Welch (Welsh), the Agar, the Stevenson (Stephenson), the Morris, the Gregory, and the Grainger families.