--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, c.1900. Reroofed and renovated with shared shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with cut-limestone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Shared timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fascia having fluted consoles, and lined cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house retaining the original form and massing to the upper floors together with substantial quantities of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the historic appeal of the streetscape.