Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1854, comprising pair of square-headed pedestrian gateways flanking central gateway with limestone ashlar panelled piers having moulded courses supporting frieze incorporating keystone, moulded cornice, blocking course with central cross finial, iron gates and double gates having cast-iron foliate finials, and sections of iron railings on limestone ashlar plinths terminating in limestone ashlar panelled piers. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of the Catholic Church of the Assumption.

Appraisal

Boasting high quality stone masonry with decorative iron work further enhancing the artistic design value of the composition an elegantly-composed Classical-style gateway makes a pleasing impression in the streetscape.