Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey charter school with dormer attic, built 1749, on a corner site with three-bay three-storey side elevation. Extensively renovated with replacement pubfront inserted to corner. Now also in use as guesthouse. Hipped and pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles (rolled lead ridge to hip), rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted replacement rendered walls to ground floor with rendered quoins to ends, and unpainted replacement rendered, ruled and lined walls to upper floors having slate hanging to side (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to ground floor; round-headed window openings to central bay to side (north) elevation) with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds having keystones to first floor, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having four-over-four timber sash windows to tripartite openings with two-over-two sidelights. Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, Ionic colonette doorcase supporting open-bed modillioned pediment, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Replacement timber pubfront to corner with profiled pilasters having foliate consoles, fixed-pane (five-light) timber windows having casement overlights, timber panelled door having overlight, and panelled fascia having dentilated cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial building reputed to have been established as a charter school in the mid eighteenth century on a prominent corner site donated by the Church of Ireland. Despite a subsequent change of use together with a number of renovation projects over the following decades many of the original composition attributes survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby having a positive impact on the character of the area in the centre of Callan commonly known as The Square.