Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1875, comprising pair of limestone ashlar octagonal piers with cut-limestone capping on scalloped frieze, wrought iron double gates having cast-iron finials, wrought iron flanking pedestrian gates having cast-iron finials, limestone ashlar octagonal outer piers with cut-limestone capping on scalloped frieze, sections of wrought iron flanking railings on tooled limestone ashlar boundary wall having cut-limestone coping, and limestone ashlar engaged octagonal terminating piers with cut-limestone capping on scalloped frieze. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Callan Augustinian Abbey.

Appraisal

An attractive gateway exhibiting high quality stone masonry with elegant iron ware contributing to the artistic design distinction of the composition. Following the extensive renovation works carried out on the associated church (12314071/KK-26-14-71) the gateway forms a vital feature of uncompromised character in the streetscape.