--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, with shopfront to ground floor incorporating square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Reroofed. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with painted rendered wall to first floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, decorative rendered surrounds having keystones, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane (single- and three-light) timber display windows, timber panelled door having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor (forming part of shopfront) with replacement iron lifting door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant middle-scale house forming part of a self-contained group with the adjacent house to west (12314053/KK-26-14-53) on account of shared stylistic attributes including the fine rendered details enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. Although long disused the survival of an early shopfront of some artistic design aspiration together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric elsewhere contributes positively to the character of the streetscape.