--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1875, originally with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated, c.1975, with shopfront removed. Refenestrated. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, decorative rendered surrounds having keystones, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor originally forming part of shopfront with replacement timber window, c.1975, and timber panelled doors having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house forming part of a self-contained group with the adjacent house to east (12314054/KK-26-14-54) on account of shared stylistic attributes including the fine rendered details enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. Although much of the historic fabric has been lost, including a shopfront to the ground floor, the house continues to contribute positively to the character of the streetscape.