--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Extensively renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Part refenestrated. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick irregular bond chimney stack, flat roof to dormer attic window to rear (east) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1875, having one replacement uPVC casement windows to right first floor. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with panelled pilasters having decorative consoles, fixed-pane (three- and four-light) timber display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, and fascia having cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant middle-size house of modest architectural aspirations exhibiting much of the original character on account of the retention of most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the integrity of the composition. A finely-detailed shopfront of artistic design distinction displaying high quality craftsmanship significantly enlivens the aesthetic appeal of the street scene at street level.