--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.1925, with render façade enrichments added. Renovated, c.1975, with opening to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Now disused. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond squat (shared) chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having rendered consoles, c.1925. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall with vermiculated rendered quoins, c.1925, to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1925, having keystone to first floor, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1925. Square-headed window opening to ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with fixed-pane timber window on painted brick stall riser. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the historic fabric, thereby contributing significantly to the character of the street scene. Later render dressings lending a Classical quality to the composition enhance the architectural design value of the house. Built as one of a group of four identical units (with 12314033, 5 - 6/KK-26-14-33, 5 - 6) the house forms an integral part of an appealing feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.