--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1800, on site with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and frames of timber fittings (now boarded-up). Shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane (single- and three-light) timber display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house forming an appealing feature in the streetscape of West Street. Although the original composition elements remain substantially intact the loss of the original fittings to the window openings has not had a positive bearing on the external expression of the site. However, the survival of an early shopfront of artistic design significance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship contributes significantly to the appeal of the composition at street level.