Creamery

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Callan Creamery complex, opened 1899, comprising: (i) Detached four-bay double-height quadruple gable-fronted range with attic. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (grouped in symmetrical arrangement to bays to left) with concrete sills, rendered surrounds, and fixed-pane timber windows (blind to upper level to bays to left). Oculus windows to gables to right with rendered surrounds, and fittings not discerned. Square-headed door openings with rendered surrounds, and timber panelled doors with some having overlights. (ii) Detached four-bay double-height double-pile range with attic to north with single-bay single-storey connecting projecting bay to left. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roofs (pitched to connecting projecting bay) with clay ridge tiles having vents to apex, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Segmental-headed window opening to side (west) elevation with concrete sill, and fixed-pane timber windows. (iii) Freestanding red brick chimney to north comprising tapered shaft on a square plan with stepped cornice having blocking course over.

Appraisal

A collection of substantial buildings and related artefacts forming an important element of the commercial and industrial heritage of Callan having traditionally supported the agricultural economy of the town and the rural hinterlands. The complex forms a pleasing feature in the townscape primarily for the impact on the skyline punctuated on the one hand by the saw tooth-gabled roofline of the main block and on the other hand by the elegant profile of the slender chimney.