--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally warehouse with elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1925, with openings remodelled. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings remodelled, c.1925, with cut-limestone sills, and two-over-two-timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, and timber panelled door having overlight. Elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A substantial house possibly adapted in the early twentieth century from an early nineteenth-century warehouse and therefore of special interest as evidence of the industrial legacy of Callan: evidence of the original use of the site is suggested by the seemingly random distribution of the openings across the façade together with the discrepancies in the wall surface where openings have been enlarged and/or inserted. Subsequently well maintained the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving intact, thereby making a pleasing impression on the character of West Street.