--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, c.1850, with single-bay two-storey lower return to north-west. Renovated and extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed end bay with ground floor partly remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to end bay with timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined (rusticated) wall to ground floor over random rubble stone construction (exposed random rubble stone walls to remodelled portion with unpainted rendered walls to end bay having grey brick Running bond section) with unpainted roughcast wall to upper floors having rendered strips to ends, and unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having wrought iron bars to ground floor. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered voussoirs, and timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed openings to left ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with timber casement windows on concrete sill, timber panelled door, and rendered fascia over. Square-headed door opening to end bay with glazed timber panelled door having sidelight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house forming an important element of the streetscape of Bridge Street. Despite some unsympathetic alteration works to the ground floor that have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house the original composition qualities survive largely intact elsewhere together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining much of the character of the site.