Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Group of ten terraced three-bay single-storey estate workers' houses, c.1850. Individually renovated, c.1975-c.2000. Now in private residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roofs with sections of replacement artificial slate, c.1975-c.2000, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods having sections of replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000. Granite ashlar walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, cut-granite surrounds, and replacement timber, aluminium, and uPVC casement windows, c.1975-c.2000. Square-headed door openings with cut-granite surrounds, and replacement glazed timber, aluminium, and uPVC panelled doors, c.1975-c.2000. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourts having unpainted rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

A well-composed terrace of estate workers' houses stylistically reminiscent of similar developments in nearby Goresbridge (12311014/KK-21-11-14) and Upper Main Street, Graiguenamanagh (not included in survey), thus suggesting a shared association with the Lords Annaly of Callan, Dungarvan, Goresbridge, Gowran, and Graiguenamanagh (the Gowran Castle estate). The construction in locally-sourced granite ashlar displays particularly fine stone masonry while lending a formal quality to an otherwise modestly-conceived composition. Although little of the original fabric remains in place each unit retains most of the original form and massing, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the assemblage in the street scene.