--/--/--

Description

Terraced nine-bay two-storey house, c.1850, on an L-shaped plan on a corner site comprising four-bay two-storey elevation to south, single-bay single-storey bowed elevation to south-west, and four-bay two-storey elevation to west having square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated, c.1975, with ground floor reconverted to residential use. Pitched slate roof on a curved L-shaped plan (forming conical section to corner) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings (one in tripartite arrangement) with rendered sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows (one-over-one timber sash window to tripartite opening having one-over-one sidelights). Camber-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Rendered wrap-around shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters (some painted red brick piers), replacement fixed-pane timber windows, c.1975, replacement glazed timber door, c.1975, having overlight, fascia with raised lettering, and decorative consoles supporting moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway with replacement iron-sheeted double doors. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size building distinguished by the inventive means of negotiating a prominent corner site: the resulting bowed elevation incorporating an elegant tripartite or Wyatt-style window opening remains a pleasing landmark feature in the town. Although now accommodating a residential use only a traditional shopfront of artistic merit having been carefully maintained continues to contribute significantly to the visual appeal of the site. Elsewhere, the survival of substantial quantities of the original fabric enhances the character of the composition in the street scene.