Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey estate worker's house with dormer attic, c.1850. Now in private residential use. One of a pair forming part of a group of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gablet to dormer attic) with decorative clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards having trefoil motif, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed squared tooled limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite flush chamfered sills, cut-granite block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals, and timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt having section of wrought iron railings, cut-granite piers having chamfered corners, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale estate worker's house attributable to William George Murray (1822-71) forming part of a group of six related units having associations with the Gowran Castle estate. Fine detailing including cut-stone accents displaying good quality masonry together with profiled timber dressings serve to enliven the external appearance of the house, thereby contributing to the architectural appeal of the composition. Having been well maintained the house remains as one of a small number retaining most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the early fabric. As such, together with the remainder of the group (including 12310014, 6/KK-20-10-14, 6) the house forms an appealing feature enhancing the streetscape value of Main Street.