Kilkenny DIstrict Lunatic Asylum

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Elizabethan Revival mortuary chapel, c.1850, with single-bay single-storey gabled breakfront, single-bay single-storey gabled recessed end bay to left, and single-bay single-storey gabled entrance breakfront to side (south-west) elevation. Renovated and refenestrated. Pitched slate roofs (gabled to breakfronts; gabled to end bay) with clay ridge tiles, cut-limestone coping to gables, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Random rubble limestone walls mostly repointed with tooled dressed limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals, and replacement timber fittings. Segmental-headed opening to entrance breakfront with two concrete steps, iron gates, and segmental-headed door opening to chapel having replacement timber panelled double doors. Set back from road in grounds shared with Saint Canice's Hospital.

Appraisal

A modest-scale range contributing significantly to the group and setting values of the Saint Canice's Hospital complex particularly on account of the incorporation of stylistic attributes shared in common with the asylum producing a picturesque Elizabethan Revival theme. Similarly the construction in locally-sourced limestone produces a sombre palette enlivened by subtle detailing including some tooled accents exhibiting fine stone masonry. Having been well maintained the presentation of an early aspect makes a positive impression on the character of the site.