--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey Arts-and-Crafts-style house, built 1896-9, originally thatched with two-bay single-storey advanced end bay to left. Reroofed, c.1950. One of a group of three. Hipped (shared) roof (hipped to end bay) with replacement clay tile, c.1950, laid in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, squared rubble limestone (shared) chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Painted roughcast walls with buttress pier to end. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and timber casement windows having leaded glazing. Set back from line of road with landscaped grounds having wrought iron railings to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built as part of a self-contained group of three individual units (with 12308027 - 8/KK-19-08-27 - 8) representing an important element of a planned village built to designs prepared by William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) for Ellen Odette Desart (née Bischoffsheim), fourth Countess of Desart (1857-1933) as accommodation for workers associated with the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company together with the nearby Greenvale Woollen Mills (12308004/KK-19-08-04). Characteristics redolent of the Arts-and-Crafts style enhancing the architectural design value of the composition include a variety of materials in the construction. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the house makes a positive contribution to the character of the complex in the landscape.