Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Section of random rubble limestone wall, c.1750, originally forming part of larger composition possibly originally having industrial associations. Remainder of composition demolished, post-1840. Random rubble limestone walls with sections of red brick irregular bond construction having square apertures (possibly originally supporting lean-to roof construction). Camber-headed window openings with no sills, and red brick voussoirs (now blocked-up with random rubble limestone infill). Some square-headed slit-style apertures with no fittings. Round-headed opening possibly originally forming culvert with cut-limestone voussoirs. Set perpendicular to road overlooking Nuenna River with pair of squared rubble limestone piers having rendered pyramidal capping, and iron double gates having spear-head finials.

Appraisal

A substantial fragment of an early building possibly originally having associations with the industrial heritage of Freshford. Now in ruins the wall presents an appealing feature of some Romantic quality overlooking the Nuenna River.