--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1900, on a corner site possibly originally two separate two-bay two-storey houses incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site with elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor, and two-bay two-storey side (north-east) elevation. Renovated, c.1975, with openings to right ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Pitched slate roofs on an L-shaped plan (forming hip to corner) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having consoles. Painted rendered walls with rendered panelled piers to ends having vermiculated panels. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds having consoles supporting dentilated entablatures, and one-over-one timber sash windows (one to ground floor having wrought iron bars). Elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor with rendered voussoirs, and iron double doors. Square-headed openings to right ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with fixed-pane timber window, glazed timber panelled doors, projecting fascia/canopy over having raised lettering, and rendered coping. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant middle-size range possibly originally intended as two separate houses distinguished in the streetscape by attributes including the fine rendered accents contributing to the architectural design quality of the site while representing the formation of a thematic pair with a nearby house (12304007/KK-12-04-07) in Main Street. The retention of substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior significantly enhances the positive impression the house makes on the visual appeal of the streetscape: however, a number of alteration works to the ground floor have not had a beneficial impact on the external expression of that portion of the site in the street scene.