Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey bank with attic, built 1930, on a T-shaped plan; single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey lower central return (north). Refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof behind parapet; hipped slate roof (north), clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having chamfered capping supporting terracotta pots, rooflights to rear (north) pitch, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast iron square profile downpipes with replacement uPVC rainwater goods to rear (north) elevation on timber eaves boards. Red brick Flemish bond walls on "Cavetto"-detailed limestone ashlar plinth with ogee-detailed cut-limestone cornice on blind frieze below finial-topped parapet; rendered surface finish (north). Square-headed central door opening with two cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone surround having "Cavetto"-detailed reveals with red brick soldier course voussoirs framing timber panelled double doors having overlight behind mild steel grille. Square-headed central window opening (first floor) with cut-limestone sill, and cut-limestone surround with "Cavetto"-detailed pediment on blind frieze framing replacement uPVC casement window. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement in square-headed shallow recesses (ground floor) with cut-limestone sills, and cut-limestone monolithic surrounds with red brick soldier course voussoirs framing replacement uPVC casement windows behind mild steel grilles. Paired square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and red brick voussoirs framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule; round-headed door opening into banking hall with glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A bank erected to designs by Beckett and Harrington (formed 1918) of Saint Stephen's Green, Dublin (Irish Builder 19th July 1930, 647), representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Urlingford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; the construction in a vibrant machine-made red brick with silver-grey limestone dressings not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also producing a lively two-tone palette; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect with the banking hall showing stylised tripartite glazing patterns; and the parapeted high pitched roof showing a small cut slate finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.