Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1842, comprising pair of limestone ashlar panelled piers on cut-limestone plinths having cut-limestone course supporting stepped pyramidal capping, iron double gates having decorative cast-iron finials, open work iron panels supporting iron flanking pedestrian gates having decorative cast-iron finials, pair of limestone ashlar panelled outer piers on cut-limestone plinths having cut-limestone course supporting stepped pyramidal capping, and sections of iron flanking railings having decorative cast-iron finials. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Patrick's Catholic Church.

Appraisal

Making a positive visual statement at the entrance to the grounds of Saint Patrick's Catholic Church an elegantly-appointed gateway exhibits expert stone masonry with decorative iron work enriching the aesthetic aspirations of the composition.