Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1875, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with moulded necking supporting cylindrical head having spout (collecting into cut-stone trough), curvilinear 'cow-tail' handle having open finial, and moulded domed capping. Now disused. Set back from road in landscaped square.

Appraisal

An appealing, if unassuming item of street furniture representing an early artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. Fine inscribed and raised details identify the artistic design aspirations of the piece. However, intended primarily as a functional piece the waterpump remains of primary significance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of water from a local source before the development of mains systems.