Unknown

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay double-height building, c.1825, probably originally three-bay two-storey. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods having iron ties. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and 'bulls eye' panels to upper level having moulded surrounds. Rendered shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors having overlight), fascia having profiled consoles, moulded cornice extending over entire frontage (with panelled pilaster to end flanking rectangular recessed panel), and fascia over having stringcourse. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale range featuring a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic design merit displaying high quality craftsmanship, thereby making a positive impression on the aesthetic appeal of the street scene: supplementary details including the 'bulls eye' panels further enliven the external appearance of the site in The Square.