--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, with shopfront to right ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over red brick irregular bond construction, slightly sproketed eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rusticated rendered wall to ground floor having stringcourse over, and unpainted rendered wall to first floor. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, rendered surround to ground floor, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Painted rendered shopfront to right ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fixed-pane (two-light) timber windows, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12303008/KK-10-03-08) incorporating Classically-derived elements including robust rustication to the ground floor, and so on, all of which integrate the site into a formal streetscape. A simple shopfront of some design distinction including little extraneous ornamentation further enhances the aesthetic appeal of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with the original fabric surviving largely intact both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the character of The Square.